Privacy Policy

INTRODUCTION

We manage personal information in accordance with our Privacy Policy, the Privacy Act 1988 and the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs). This policy applies to information collected by Risk Solutions Australia Pty Ltd (ABN 661 13726033) trading as WorkPro (‘WorkPro’) and available at workpro.com.au. We only collect information that is reasonably necessary for the proper performance of our activities or functions. We do not collect personal information just because we think it could be useful at some future stage if we have no present need for it. We may decline to collect unsolicited personal information from or about a person and take steps to purge it from our systems. If a person has any questions about WorkPro’s Privacy Policy, please contact us on 1300 975 776, or info@workpro.com.au.

OUR SERVICE

WorkPro is a web-based employment-related inductions and e-learning, background screening and licence management solution. It has been purpose-built to assist employers to meet their legal compliance obligations and streamline the engagement process for candidates. Services include a broad range of job and industry-based induction and e-learning modules, a broad range of national and international background checks, Australian work rights check and licence/ticket management function. Services are designed to ensure the security and protection of the candidate’s personal information by giving each candidate control over who may access their information. The service is initiated by an organisation which may be a current or potential employer (customer). Once a person has registered with WorkPro they may share their profile with another organsation by sharing their candidate identification (CIN) and PIN which is provided upon registration.

INFORMATION FLOW

When we collect personal information, we may be able to:
• View the information entered through registration; • View and validate rights to work in Australia through the Department of Immigration and Border Protection’s (DIBP) Visa Entitlement Verification Online (VEVO) if necessary;
• View information and results related to an Australian National Criminal History Records Check (NCHRC) if the paperwork has been completed within the system;
• View results of the tests from the training modules undertaken by the candidate;
• View candidate licence/course/ticket information;
• Receive automatic alerts to re-check information if required as part of the person’s employment;
• View information and the results of any other background check if the paperwork has been completed for such checks.

KINDS OF INFORMATION THAT WE COLLECT AND HOLD

Upon registration through the WorkPro portal, and depending on the type of checks that have been requested and undertaken, the following information may be collected from candidates:
• Name, address, phone numbers and e-mail addresses;
• Passport Information;
• Date, town and country of birth;
• Driver’s license;
• Any previous names;
• Address history.

PURPOSES

Information that we collect, hold and disclose to a candidate’s current or potential employer includes:
• Results of the tests from the training modules undertaken;
• Status and conditions of visas;
• Police history records;
• Results of probity and background checks completed.

Information that we collect may be used by us for the following reasons:
• To verify consistency in personal information;
• Statistical purposes and statutory compliance requirements;
• Staff management and training;
• As part of our security requirements to provide telephone and email support to a candidate.

OUR POLICY ON DIRECT MARKETING

From time to time WorkPro may send e-mail, text message or print communication to its customers a n d c a n d i d a t e s as part of various direct marketing campaigns. We may use the contact details you have provided to include candidate’s in these direct marketing campaigns, unless it has been specifically requested not to do so. When a person receives marketing related e-mail communication from us, you have the option to request that your contact details be removed from the distribution list for similar, future direct marketing campaigns. We respect our candidates and customer’s privacy and endeavour to abide by the requirements of relevant anti-spam legislation. If you believe that we have not lived up to this undertaking, we can be contacted on 1300 975 776 or info@workpro.com.au.

HOW YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION IS COLLECTED

Personal information on candidates is collected in WorkPro when:
• Candidates enter their personal information on registration with WorkPro;
• Results of background and probity check results are captured from Government Authorised and Regulatory Bodies;
• Results of visa checks is captured from the VEVO database;
• Candidates complete training modules.

ELECTRONIC TRANSACTIONS

Sometimes we collect personal information that individuals choose to give us via online forms or by email, for example when individuals ask to be contacted for support, or when downloading an eBook.

It is important to understand that there are risks associated with use of the Internet and candidate’s and customers should take all appropriate steps to protect their personal information. These may include keeping online passwords safe and secure, regularly updating anti-spyware software, and being diligent about the types of information shared via the internet. It might help to look at the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner’s resource on Internet Communications and other Technologies. W e can be contacted by land line telephone or post if you have concerns about making contact via theInternet.

BROWSING

We collect usage data from our website, such as the pages visited, the time spent on each page and the server IP address. This information (or metadata) does not identify a person personally. Take care when you browse from one website to another. This Privacy Policy does not apply to any other websites visited.

COOKIES

When you visit our website, you may notice a pop-up warning that the site uses Cookies. Cookies are a series of digits which creates a record of your activity on a website, and enables you to browse more easily when i.e. completing online registration or log-in details. You can set your browser not to accept Cookies, or you can delete Cookies from your browser at the end of thesession.

HOW PERSONAL INFORMATION IS HELD

Personal candidate information is held in our online portal until it is removed by the candidate.
We take a range of measures to protect a candidate’s personal informationfrom:
• misuse, interference and loss; and
• unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

Personal information that a candidate provides to us through the online portal is stored electronically on our servers. The servers are hosted by external suppliers at a secured site and under suitable data protection and security procedures. Our employees are obliged to respect the confidentiality of any personal information held by us. Background checks are completed on all WorkPro employees and all employees complete a Privacy Induction as part of their employment .

DISCLOSURES

We may disclose a candidate’s personal information for any of the purposes for which it is primarily held or for a lawful related purpose. We may disclose personal information where we are under a legal duty to do so. The candidate chooses to share their profile only by sharing their access details or by entering a Module Access Code expressly provided to the candidate by a WorkPro licenced company.

RELATED PURPOSE DISCLOSURES

WorkPro outsources a number of services to contracted service suppliers (CSPs) from time to time. Our CSPs may see some of your personal information. Some data is sourced from external databases, such as CrimTrac and VEVO. Typically our CSPs wouldinclude:
• Software solutions providers;
• I.T. contractors and database designers and Internet servicesuppliers;
• Background checking and screening agents;
We take reasonable steps to ensure that terms of service with our CSPs recognise that we are bound by obligations to protect the privacy of a candidate’s personal information and that they will not do anything that would cause us to breach thoseobligations. CROSS-

BORDER DISCLOSURES

WorkPro does not share any personal information with overseas recipients. The candidate may choose to share their profile by sharing their WorkPro access details (CIN and/or PIN).

ACCESS & CORRECTION

Candidates have access to their personal information held in WorkPro at all times, and may update, edit or disable or request to have their profile deleted. Test results from online training may be updated by re-sitting the training and the test at specified intervals. For the purposes of verification, candidates will need to be in a position to verify their identity as part of WorkPro’s security and privacy protocol. The candidate can also change their PIN at any time.

COMPLAINTS

Candidates have a right to complain about our handling of their personal information if they believe that we have interfered with their privacy. If a candidate is making a complaint about our handling of their personal information, it should first be made to us in writing.
C o m p l a i n t s m a d e about our handling of personal information can be made to our Privacy Co-ordinator, who can be contacted on info@workpro.com.au. Complaints can also be made to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner. When we receive a complaint:
• We will take steps to confirm the authenticity of the complaint and the contact details provided to us to ensure that we are responding to the person personally or to a person whom the candidate ha s authorised to receive information about the complaint;
• Upon confirmation we will write to t h e p e r s o n to acknowledge receipt and to confirm that we are handling the complaint in accordance with our policy.
• We may ask for clarification of certain aspects of the complaint and for furtherdetail;
• We will consider the complaint and may make inquiries of people who can assist us to establish what has happened and why;
• We will require a reasonable time (usually 30 days) to respond;
• If the complaint can be resolved by procedures for access and correction, we will suggest these as possible solutions.

If we believe that the complaint may be capable of some other solution we will suggest that solution on a confidential and without prejudice basis in ourresponse.

CHANGES TO PRIVACY POLICY

It is possible that the wording and/or content of this policy may change from time to time as legislation, our business or technology advances. For that reason, we encourage c a n d i d a t e to check and keep themselves informed of this policy regularly.